Practice Areas

Adjustment/Change of Status

You may change your immigration status from a temporary stay in the United States to a permanent resident as you receive a green card. You will have to meet certain qualifications, but you may receive your green card without having to return to your home country. If you are in your home country and you...

Deferred Action on Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

For children under the age of 16 who resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, they may be granted a deferred action on childhood arrivals. This program allows for undocumented foreign children who have stayed in the United States for 5 years or more to apply for employment authorization. To qualify, you must...

Deportation Defense and Board of Immigration Appeals

If you’ve received notice that you’ll be deported, then you need to find a top-notch lawyer who will represent you in immigration court. As an experienced attorney, Grace M. Esnardo’s main goal is to represent you during your appeal process and keep you in the United States. She’s dedicated to helping immigrants with their deportation...

Employment-Based Immigration

Every federal fiscal year (October to September) the federal government makes available 140,000 visas for employment-based immigration. These include visas that allow employees’ families to accompany them as well. Because of the limited number of visas allowed by the federal government, companies and employers often have to compete with each other to get approved to...

Family-Based Immigration

What is family-based Immigration? In the United States, family-based immigration allows for the closest family members of a United States citizen to be able to live in the country permanently. Close family members include a spouse, child, fiancé(e), sibling or parent. Petitions for these visas can be made for the family member who is already in the...

H1B

Work visas are the most common types of visas allowing foreign citizens to enter the United States due to their particular employment. Your employer must apply for the H1B work visa on your behalf. You will have to meet education requirements, such as having a Bachelor’s degree or the equivalent, as well as work in...

Naturalization/Citizenship

Many foreign citizens seek to become United States citizens through all legal processes. If you wish to become a U.S. citizen, you may seek naturalization by meeting all requirements and obligations set forth by the United States Congress.

Religious Visa (R1)

You may temporarily seek work as a minister or as some other vocational religious worker in the United States. You can be granted a religious visa (R1) if you plan to work for a non-profit religious organization for more than 20 hours a week and can prove that you have been affiliated with or are...

Waiver of Inadmissibility (I-601)

A foreign national may try to seek a change of status to be allowed to stay in the United States, but has been denied this change. If this situation happens, you can apply for a waver of inadmissibility as this will allow you to petition to be admitted into this country. People who are non...